Northwest Scholastic Rating System

 

2007 - 2008: The Top Ten in Each Grade in WA

 

I am doing this differently this year.  In the past, to reach anywhere on these pages, players had to be a Washington resident and play a minimum of 15 NWSRS rated games last season, without exception.  However, this year I have decided to honor those players who are highly rated, but for whatever reason, did not play the minimum of 15 games in the system.  I still show the Top 10 as the players who have met the requirement, but show other Washington players who had the rating to qualify, but not the 15 games.  (Total Games) = career games.  (Games Year) = games played in 2006-2007 season.  (Ratings for this list were closed August 3, 2007.)

Congratulations to the fine young players who made this list!  We honor you.  And congratulations to the many others who missed the list narrowly, and the many, many others who competed last year in this great game we all enjoy!

THIS IS A FULLY RESET LISTING FOR 2006-2007 done in preparation for the 2007-2008 season.  ALL PLAYERS ARE LISTED WITH THEIR NEW 2007-2008 GRADES.  (There may be some kindergartners who started competitive chess as pre-schoolers whose grades need to be reset.  Please communicate with Kirk Winges concerning any issues with grade coding wa_ratings@nwsrs.org ).  Also provide any school changes, grade changes or updated/new USCF information to Kirk.

 


SENIORS

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

SELZLER

RICKY

BAI

M

3733

2158

162

17

 

LAKHOVSKY

MEIR

STL

M

1004

1913

163

0

 

WILSON

MATTHEW

HSC

M

7258

1879

87

0

 

KOLDE

STERLING

MCR

M

1754

1859

89

12

2

MULLIGAN

JAMIE

SCH

M

3049

1751

197

22

3

GLASS

ALEX

MCR

M

6974

1735

230

15

 

LEE

KEVIN

EDW

M

D303

1606

8

8

 

HE

YANG

HHS

M

8036

1547

127

0

 

HSIEH

ALAN S.

OHS

M

6898

1502

193

0

 

GREENE

ANTON

ROO

M

J847

1495

1

1

4

CAO

BO

GAR

M

5678

1399

205

15

5

BLANKERS

ZACK

LYC

M

8382

1385

155

37

6

CHOW

DYLON

GAR

M

8733

1354

34

16

7

HOOPER

JIMMY

SAS

M

8460

1344

190

17

 

AKOPOV

MICHAEL

PAS

M

5669

1339

83

0

 

SWAN

JOSEPH

CAP

M

D968

1295

5

0

 

AISAKA

JORDAN

NPR

M

5769

1271

341

6

8

LISOVENKO

DMITRIY

LWC

M

2750

1270

66

35

9

PETERSON

CHRIS

FOS

M

8418

1266

60

22

 

SUN

JAY

TBH

M

4231

1266

41

14

 

OSSEWARD II

PETER

BAL

M

1403

1258

250

10

10

TALBOT

JANELL

LIB

M

7273

1255

328

39

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

JUNIORS

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

 

MAY

ANDY P

HSC

L

3820

2053

184

7

 

CAMBARERI

MICHAEL

SGS

L

5579

1824

200

7

1

WATTS

PETER

MLT

L

7246

1776

72

15

2

WARRIER

KRISHNAN

ICS

L

7591

1720

128

26

 

DIETZ

STERLING

LYE

L

1695

1682

282

0

 

PUTMAN

RYAN

MCO

L

5704

1650

247

0

 

MORKILL

GARRETT

SGS

L

7559

1602

156

0

 

CHARLESTON

SCOTT

FRI

L

6312

1571

179

0

3

WESSBECHER

FRANK

MCR

L

1609

1494

78

15

4

KOHLENBERG

JEREMY

BUS

L

5203

1493

294

17

5

KNUDSEN

ELIOT

LSS

L

9706

1409

81

15

6

PASCHKE

CLAYTON

SAS

L

8549

1393

251

21

7

CHEN

MIKE

SKN

L

J787

1332

20

18

 

ARMANCAS

GABRIEL

GAR

L

3664

1318

172

0

 

HOLSTEIN

DANIEL

SKV

L

K362

1303

13

13

 

LI

MAX

HHS

L

9243

1302

87

10

8

LEE

CHRISTIAN

ICS

L

7183

1294

64

19

9

BIENCOURT

PETE

BAI

L

2275

1282

84

15

 

NORDEN

JUSTIN

LSS

L

5533

1281

160

3

 

PICK

JAMES

HMC

L

5085

1277

191

0

10

HANSEN

DARYL

SKN

L

9539

1243

149

24

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

SOPHOMORES

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

XING

KERRY

NJH

K

7139

1792

98

23

2

DESMARAIS

NILES

GCL

K

2270

1785

100

35

3

FAN

GEORGE

GAR

K

9833

1775

100

29

4

DESMARAIS

CYRUS

GCL

K

2022

1672

98

33

 

ROBERTS

JACOB

BUS

K

1315

1650

295

0

 

WENER-FLIGNER

ZACHARY

LOW

K

4780

1587

150

0

 

ACKERMAN

RYAN

RLA

K

C514

1574

14

14

5

SHANKLAND

ADAM

LSS

K

6226

1574

318

23

 

YABUSAKI

ANDREW

HHS

K

8027

1513

235

5

 

TANAKA

SHINICHIRO

WMS

K

8561

1495

233

0

6

APACIBLE

JENNIFER

HLN

K

4768

1488

173

23

7

EMERMAN

ALEX

UPA

K

8556

1468

196

15

8

OSERAN

ZACH

SKN

K

1510

1456

105

26

9

TALBOT

JOHN

LIB

K

7264

1450

353

40

10

SO

ERNEST

INT

K

4548

1442

168

22

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

FROSH

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

MANBER

DEVON

WMS

J

1818

1883

304

30

2

DIXON

DAKOTA

BCS

J

1307

1806

316

33

3

LESSLER

PETER

WMS

J

2122

1773

171

32

 

HUGHES

KAMRAN

BCS

J

8284

1764

76

4

4

BLEICH

TRAVIS

CKT

J

9016

1643

340

18

5*

KUDVA

VIKRAM

WTF

J

Q693

1617

120

36

6

WITECKI

THOMAS

AST

J

8805

1602

380

38

7

RASSILYER

BLAKE

VIL

J

2779

1491

352

27

 

HONG

ALBERT

SHH

J

E038

1489

29

13

 

SAVER

KEITH

WMS

J

5236

1402

208

0

 

OSTROW

ALEXANDER

WMS

J

7421

1384

273

0

8

SCHEIBE

DANIEL

ENT

J

6652

1348

164

15

9

YU

ALAN

PLK

J

2344

1338

75

27

 

SOUTHCOTE-WANT

IAN

CPL

J

1034

1337

436

4

10

BLANKERS

ELI

LYC

J

8258

1332

157

32

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

*Note, Vikram Kudva played in Oregon last year, but has moved to Washington.

 

GRADE 8

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

 

LEE

MICHAEL

OMS

I

2133

2240

74

7

 

GUO

ALEX

OMS

I

7413

1930

87

5

 

CHEN

HOWARD

LKS

I

6234

1919

52

2

 

WU

DARREN

LMS

I

7528

1844

88

5

 

UMMEL

IGOR

MSH

I

3637

1801

147

0

 

COUNTRYMAN

ZACHARY

SLC

I

5027

1752

175

10

 

BAKER

SEBASTIAN

KIW

I

8925

1718

172

10

 

LI

JERRY

OMS

I

6650

1674

126

5

 

CHOW

ALEX

SSP

I

7419

1653

139

13

1

DIXON

BLAKE

BCS

I

2926

1608

341

26

2

MARCJAN

KAREN

SLB

I

6368

1557

187

32

 

GOLUB

DAVID

OMS

I

C554

1554

11

11

3

GOTTLIEB

ETHAN

LMS

I

8400

1540

142

19

4

WU

LINSEN

PLK

I

2323

1404

93

35

 

RADER

GABRIELLA

OMS

I

3016

1402

255

14

5

CASPI

AVIV

OMS

I

3444

1386

126

18

6

TRUONG

KENNETH

WMS

I

4051

1352

89

31

7

DAWSON

DREW

OMS

I

2387

1349

129

49

 

COHEN

AARON

EVG

I

8645

1336

200

1

 

BROWN

NATHAN

WHR

I

8315

1329

78

0

 

ZHAO

DAVIS

OMS

I

6473

1321

113

14

 

TANAKA

AYAKO

WMS

I

8619

1320

212

0

8

KURTIS

BEN

AST

I

9744

1290

299

31

9

GRABAR

SVETLANA

REJ

I

2904

1285

120

24

 

MAYER

NAT

EVG

I

9591

1282

240

13

10

LORENZ

JOHN

MAY

I

4260

1234

148

21

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

GRADE 7

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

 

YANG

MATTHEW

WED

H

4256

1774

253

10

1

OMORI

MICHAEL

EVG

H

4258

1715

237

33

 

HO

DANIEL

KIW

H

2666

1713

184

13

2

QU

FRANK

LMA

H

5103

1670

122

26

3

INGLIS

DAVID

LMS

H

4268

1635

233

32

 

WERFELLI

RYAN

UPA

H

C493

1537

2

2

4

HOU

DARREN

OMS

H

G448

1506

52

28

 

MAIDER

TATE

UPA

H

1790

1468

217

5

5

KOH

ALEX

VIL

H

2134

1439

266

29

6

CHIN

BENJAMIN

WYE

H

3293

1433

141

44

7

CHUCK

CALEB

IMS

H

8077

1430

203

50

8

STRONG

EDWARD

WMS

H

4304

1428

372

62

9

GARCIA

RUBEN

OBK

H

3454

1398

134

49

10

COHEN

ERYN

OBK

H

3840

1379

196

74

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

GRADE 6

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

HO

ALEC

KIW

G

1448

1843

194

20

 

WANG

MICHAEL

BEN

G

6449

1813

105

0

2

LEE

NATHAN

APO

G

3203

1745

151

16

3

YUE

BRYAN

LMA

G

E863

1711

46

17

 

LEE

MEGAN

STV

G

8702

1625

103

4

4

LI

WILLIAM

HSC

G

6452

1606

149

21

 

LIU

CRYSTAL

LOW

G

8768

1572

99

0

5

THONGMEE

THOMAS

LMS

G

A025

1513

31

31

6

MARRIOTT

PETER

HSC

G

C404

1503

24

24

7

SUN

TRISTAN

WME

G

1094

1496

196

37

8

MAY

SARAH R

COE

G

3806

1476

292

69

9

ZHU

ALEX

WME

G

7231

1464

122

44

 

GUO

ANTHONY

STV

G

8250

1457

90

4

10

CHEN

IRVING

STV

G

2626

1432

159

47

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

GRADE 5

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

 

ORLOV

NICHOLAS

VIL

F

3712

1543

223

0

1

HONG

BRIAN

ILC

F

C766

1525

54

23

2

TENG

YUN

ILC

F

3920

1509

115

30

3

GELB

NICOLO

WHR

F

7779

1458

139

40

4

XING

CASEY

WDM

F

7217

1442

130

29

5

COLASURDO

JAMES

STS

F

9631

1425

252

33

6

MCPHERSON

IAN

AWA

F

9764

1423

122

81

7

BUDZIANOWSKI

JAAN S

BUS

F

7078

1398

190

59

8

CHUCK

CARLIN

WME

F

7389

1377

208

42

9

PURI

ANKUSH

EVG

F

4318

1367

193

42

10

SONG

MATTHEW G

LOW

F

7383

1365

185

42

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 


GRADE 4

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

MEISNER

SAMUEL

KSH

E

3568

1494

199

44

2

CHI

QUENTIN

EVG

E

4243

1368

198

65

3

WILSON

DIALLO

TTM

E

2125

1332

185

53

4

ARTHURS

NATHAN

JFP

E

3980

1281

59

24

5

NA

GIEBIEN

WME

E

6287

1240

52

32

6

YU

WESLEY

LOW

E

4032

1233

249

78

7

OSBORN

NATHANIEL

WED

E

3269

1232

102

53

8

DAVIS

FREDDY

COE

E

4232

1224

244

94

9

GORDON

DANIEL

UCD

E

3172

1223

91

52

10

WEED

ELI

LOW

E

8557

1208

133

60

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

GRADE 3

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

JOHNSON

TREVOR

KHS

D

J778

1435

201

125

2

YU

JUSTIN

OPW

D

6029

1379

166

53

3

THRELKELD

BRYSON

HCA

D

E377

1258

88

60

4

WHITLOCK

HENRY

WHR

D

J757

1245

92

45

5

WANG

PATRICK

STV

D

C543

1219

70

70

6

HE

DANIEL

BEN

D

C697

1156

36

36

7

TSEMEKHMAN

ILYA

EVG

D

4089

1143

104

59

8

VAN NEWKIRK

GUS

EVG

D

4180

1141

92

43

9

CHOU

NATHAN

STV

D

8605

1121

70

30

10

VANMANE

AMITH

STV

D

1849

1117

168

79

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

GRADE 2

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

MA

KEVIN

STV

C

3884

1348

114

39

2

MOY

CHANDLER

EVG

C

E150

1346

69

44

3

YEE

NATHANIEL

UCD

C

6221

1285

140

71

4

EGELSTON

JESSE

KIW

C

E384

1238

136

96

5

PURI

KANISH

EVG

C

6670

1135

93

43

6

LIU

ERIC

CGR

C

4869

1116

77

27

7

WILSON

ZUBERI

TTM

C

5838

1048

95

48

8

FIELDS

NOAH

CWA

C

A075

1047

100

90

 

THOMSEN

SIMON

GRE

C

4902

1046

5

5

9

OSBORN

ANDREW

WED

C

2397

1044

83

46

10

PARK

RYAN

CNH

C

E360

1024

80

57

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

 

GRADE 1*

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

1

LUMIERE

NICHOLAS

EVG

B

C504

1222

48

48

2

FENG

ROLAND

WED

B

K405

1085

60

60

3

CHANG

EMANUEL

CMC

B

C834

1026

47

47

4

DOUGHTY

JACK

MRV

B

C859

998

65

65

 

BRUSNIAK

BENJAMIN

SJN

B

E083

976

20

10

5

BLACHMAN

JUSTIN

OPW

B

C478

958

34

34

6

LEE

WILLIAM

OPW

B

E831

950

83

75

7

SHAW

ERIC

COE

B

E032

949

44

25

 

LIU

ANDREW

BCA

B

C624

906

7

7

8

SERAN

BEN

CCP

B

C284

902

20

20

9

UFFORD

HUNTER

TAP

B

C480

901

25

25

10

NAGASE

TOSHIHIRO

UCD

B

J737

893

76

68

Note:  Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

*Note: all students coded as kindergarten last year were automatically advanced to first grade by the rating system.  Accordingly, this first grade list may include some students that will ultimately be re-coded to kindergarten because they were actually pre-kindergarten last year.  The WSRS makes no distinction between kindergarten and pre-kindergarten students.

 

WASHINGTON'S TOP TEN OVERALL

Top 10 rank

Last Name

First Name

School

Grade

ID#

Rating

Total Games

Games Year

 

LEE

MICHAEL

OMS

I

2133

2240

74

7

1

SELZLER

RICKY

BAI

M

3733

2158

162

17

 

MAY

ANDY P

HSC

L

3820

2053

184

7

 

GUO

ALEX

OMS

I

7413

1930

87

5

 

CHEN

HOWARD

LKS

I

6234

1919

52

2

 

LAKHOVSKY

MEIR

STL

M

1004

1913

163

0

2

MANBER

DEVON