Washington High School
Chess Association

2008 - 2009: The Top Ten in Each Grade in WA
Northwest Scholastic Rating System

I am doing this the same as last year. In the past, to reach anywhere on these pages, players had to be a Washington resident and play a minimum of 15 NWSRS rated games last season, without exception. However, last year I decided to honor those players who are highly rated, but for whatever reason, did not play the minimum of 15 games in the system. I am following that practice again this year. I still show the Top 10 as the players who have met the requirement, but show other Washington players who had the rating to qualify, but not the 15 games.

(Total Games) = career games. (Games Year) = games played in 2006-2007 season. (Ratings for this list were closed September 1, 2008.)

Congratulations to the fine young players who made this list! We honor you. And congratulations to the many others who narrowly missed the list and the many, many others who competed last year in this great game we all enjoy!

THIS IS A FULLY RESET LISTING FOR 2007-2008 done in preparation for the 2008-2009 season. ALL PLAYERS ARE LISTED WITH THEIR NEW 2008-2009 GRADES. (There may be some kindergartners who started competitive chess as pre-schoolers whose grades need to be reset. Please communicate with Kirk Winges concerning any issues with grade coding. Also provide any school changes, grade changes or updated/new USCF information to Kirk.

SENIORS

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 MAY ANDY P HSC M 3820 2136 205 21
  WATTS PETER HSC M 7246 1898 82 10
2 CAMBARERI MICHAEL SGS M 5579 1761 215 15
  WARRIER KRISHNAN ICS M 7591 1758 139 11
  PUTMAN RYAN MCO M 5704 1650 247 0
3 DIETZ STERLING LYE M 1695 1624 302 20
  MORKILL GARRETT SGS M 7559 1602 156 0
4 WESSBECHER FRANK MCR M 1609 1585 95 17
  CHARLESTON SCOTT FRI M 6312 1536 179 0
  KNUDSEN ELIOT LSS M 9706 1429 94 13
5 BIENCOURT PETE BAI M 2275 1401 102 18
  PASCHKE CLAYTON SAS M 8549 1393 251 0
  LI MAX HHS M 9243 1387 92 5
6 KOHLENBERG JEREMY BUS M 5203 1378 309 15
7 HOLSTEIN DANIEL SKV M K362 1375 36 23
8 GOTTUMUKKALA AAKARSH SKN M 4052 1370 133 51
9 CORBIT WILLIE UPA M 3087 1359 191 23
10 HANSEN DARYL SKN M 9539 1338 170 21
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

JUNIORS

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  XING KERRY INL L 7139 2005 103 5
  FAN GEORGE GAR L 9833 1867 100 0
  DESMARAIS NILES GCL L 2270 1774 109 9
  DESMARAIS CYRUS GCL L 2022 1760 107 9
1 ACKERMAN RYAN MHS L C514 1690 39 25
  ROBERTS JACOB BUS L 1315 1650 295 0
2 SHANKLAND ADAM LSS L 6226 1643 336 18
  WENER-FLIGNER ZACHARY GAR L 4780 1613 164 14
3 EMERMAN ALEX UPA L 8556 1553 219 23
  YABUSAKI ANDREW HHS L 8027 1523 240 5
  TANAKA SHINICHIRO WMS L 8561 1495 233 0
4 BLUE BEN NCL L 7344 1473 190 30
5 OSERAN ZACH SKN L 1510 1464 127 22
  APACIBLE JENNIFER HLN L 4768 1455 175 2
  SO ERNEST INT L 4548 1449 179 11
  WILLSON ANDREW KIW L 4070 1421 305 0
6 TALBOT JOHN LIB L 7264 1412 378 25
  SLIVKA MAX INT L E421 1387 74 3
  SPENCE BRYAN CKT L A812 1346 130 0
  HU MATTHEW HHS L 9291 1345 178 5
  CHAN CALVIN INT L 8577 1340 109 7
  TAKI KEVIN MCR L 8812 1320 209 8
  SELZLER ANDREW BAI L 3732 1319 199 10
  PASH DAVID LYE L 4408 1317 121 10
  NELSON EVAN RED L 3487 1312 127 9
  WAHL EMILY CKT L 3170 1306 184 0
  ROLFS HENRY KIW L 5503 1293 204 0
7 CHOI MICHAEL INT L 4473 1292 163 21
  MOONEY JIMMY WOW L 7329 1281 91 0
  VINING ALEXANDER CKT L 3735 1275 214 0
8 DYKSTRA NATHANIEL LYE L 1761 1258 196 19
  PIRTLE BEN SKV L 8098 1250 148 5
9 LING JERRY INT L G386 1248 68 17
10 VANDERVEEN WILLIAM LYE L 4049 1248 201 37
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

SOPHOMORES

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  LESSLER PETER WMS K 2122 1904 171 0
  DIXON DAKOTA BCS K 1307 1850 320 4
1 MANBER DEVON GAR K 1818 1834 326 22
  HUGHES KAMRAN BCS K 8284 1764 76 0
  BLEICH TRAVIS CKT K 9016 1635 344 4
2 KUDVA VIKRAM SKV K Q693 1593 160 40
3 WITECKI THOMAS LYE K 8805 1499 416 36
  HONG ALBERT SHH K E038 1489 29 0
4 RASSILYER BLAKE SPR K 2779 1486 374 22
5 COLES TAYLOR MHS K A315 1447 55 25
  SAVER KEITH WMS K 5236 1402 208 0
  OSTROW ALEXANDER WMS K 7421 1384 273 0
6 YU ALAN SKN K 2344 1369 96 21
7 BLANKERS ELI LYC K 8258 1350 194 37
  SCHEIBE DANIEL ENT K 6652 1348 164 0
  SOUTHCOTE-WANT IAN EDW K 1034 1332 443 7
8 KAUL SHEEN MCR K 8833 1331 141 21
9 HOLSTEIN LEE SKV K E000 1330 44 31
  SCHROEDER ANDREW STT K 3713 1320 131 0
  PARKER ADDISON CPC K 4255 1314 192 0
  DEWAN PUNEET REJ K 1223 1285 144 0
  THOMSON DANNY WHI K 4466 1279 173 0
  MAGGS DAVID HCS K 5211 1271 190 0
  MANION JIMMY MAD K 9488 1261 111 0
  YAMAN ROBERT EVG K 1321 1242 190 0
  CHOW ELLIOTT LWC K 8752 1240 89 5
  SWANSON CLARISSA HOM K 2563 1235 154 0
  PISANI PAUL HLY K 6256 1223 41 2
10 LEVY TAL GAR K 9683 1214 153 18
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

FRESHMEN

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  LEE MICHAEL OMS J 2133 2332 79 5
  GUO ALEX OMS J 7413 2054 92 5
  CHEN HOWARD LKS J 6234 2018 52 0
  WU DARREN LMS J 7528 1903 94 6
  UMMEL IGOR MSH J 3637 1840 147 0
  CHOW ALEX SSP J 7419 1751 149 10
  COUNTRYMAN ZACHARY SLC J 5027 1726 175 0
  BAKER SEBASTIAN KIW J 8925 1721 172 0
1 GOTTLIEB ETHAN LMS J 8400 1675 157 15
  LI JERRY OMS J 6650 1674 126 0
  DIXON BLAKE BCS J 2926 1607 345 4
  GOLUB DAVID OMS J C554 1557 16 5
2 MARCJAN KAREN SLB J 6368 1547 205 18
3 WU LINSEN PLK J 2323 1424 123 30
  CASPI AVIV OMS J 3444 1414 138 12
  RADER GABRIELLA OMS J 3016 1402 255 0
4 DAWSON DREW HGM J 2387 1398 164 35
  MAYER NAT EVG J 9591 1380 245 5
  ZHAO DAVIS OMS J 6473 1377 127 14
5 TRUONG KENNETH WMS J 4051 1353 118 29
  COHEN AARON EVG J 8645 1336 200 0
6 SCHUMAKER RICHARD LIN J E164 1327 73 25
  TANAKA AYAKO WMS J 8619 1320 212 0
7 VISWANATHAN ABINAV PLK J 7370 1305 122 33
8 SMITH ADAM IMS J 3099 1300 130 24
9 LORENZ JOHN MAY J 4260 1274 187 39
  KURTIS BEN AST J 9744 1259 306 7
  GRABAR SVETLANA REJ J 2904 1246 134 14
  ROY KUNAL LKW J 6830 1234 122 0
  JENNINGS AUSTIN HSC J 4849 1226 58 10
  RUITER JOSHUA SHC J 8903 1215 93 0
  SHOEMAKER NICHOLAS IMS J 7548 1214 97 0
  HAEGER ANDREW LMS J 8788 1170 173 0
  SERKOWSKI COLIN ENT J 4385 1168 95 0
  LICHT TORRIE STS J 5197 1162 511 0
  CHANG RYAN AST J 4006 1158 218 12
  EMERMAN IRIS UPA J 5209 1155 158 11
  GLEGHORN JOEL HCS J 8601 1154 187 0
  KELLER BEN LMA J 3467 1131 105 0
10 GENDREAU HENRI WOW J A805 1120 37 30
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 8

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  OMORI MICHAEL EVG I 4258 1821 239 2
  YANG MATTHEW WED I 4256 1774 253 0
  HO DANIEL HOM I 2666 1764 188 4
  INGLIS DAVID LMS I 4268 1734 246 13
  QU FRANK REJ I 5103 1704 134 12
  CHIN BENJAMIN WYE I 3293 1525 154 13
1 CHUCK CALEB IMS I 8077 1520 233 30
  HOU DARREN OMS I G448 1479 60 8
  MAIDER TATE UPA I 1790 1468 217 0
2 GARCIA RUBEN WOW I 3454 1450 159 25
  KOH ALEX VIL I 2134 1439 266 0
3 COHEN ERYN WOW I 3840 1433 243 47
4 COLLINS JONATHAN WMS I 9981 1410 151 40
  DAVIS BENJAMIN LMS I 6394 1372 102 10
5 MAYER JACOB EMS I 3370 1370 217 33
6 ABRAHAMSON JIMMY IMS I 7651 1358 131 24
7 SHERMAN PETER LMS I 6315 1351 165 18
  LARUS-STONE NICHOLAS LMS I 8897 1346 300 0
  ELLIOTT ZACHARY IMS I 2140 1344 170 0
  BIETHAN PETER RKW I 3363 1332 193 0
  CANTOR MILO WMS I 4266 1286 174 0
8 VEGARAJU ADITHYA EVJ I I641 1285 78 78
9 TU ROBIN WMS I 9951 1281 194 49
10 TONG ALEXANDER LMS I 2935 1270 172 22
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 7

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  LEE MEGAN OMS H 8702 1902 113 10
  WANG MICHAEL OMS H 6449 1893 117 12
  HO ALEC HOM H 1448 1851 203 9
1 LEE NATHAN ISM H 3203 1833 167 16
  YUE BRYAN LMA H E863 1820 60 14
2 LI WILLIAM HSC H 6452 1703 164 15
3 SEN SAMIR TRU H A453 1614 98 18
  LIU CRYSTAL LOW H 8768 1575 99 0
4 MAY SARAH R HSC H 3806 1571 334 42
5 ZHU ALEX IMS H 7231 1527 156 34
  MARRIOTT PETER HSC H C404 1512 34 10
  GUO ANTHONY OMS H 8250 1499 99 9
  SCOTT RYAN KIW H 5517 1487 135 5
6 SUN TRISTAN IMS H 1094 1481 231 35
7 ELLNER ADAM WMS H 6906 1467 315 66
8 THONGMEE THOMAS LMS H A025 1458 51 20
  WU DARRYL LMS H 9637 1450 109 6
  CHEN IRVING OMS H 2626 1388 164 5
9 CHAN JEREMIAH BIS H 7202 1376 228 23
10 GOODFELLOW ROBERT MCC H 5699 1366 370 113
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 6

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 XING CASEY WDM G 7217 1678 163 33
  TENG YUN ILC G 3920 1595 125 10
2 LU PETER ILC G D133 1585 59 17
3 GELB NICOLO WHR G 7779 1563 179 40
4 ORLOV NICHOLAS MRP G 3712 1544 243 20
  HONG BRIAN ILC G C766 1515 64 10
5 TOKAREVA KATE LMA G E081 1496 272 81
6 SONG MATTHEW G LOW G 7383 1468 204 19
7 MCPHERSON IAN AWA G 9764 1460 180 58
8 CHUCK CARLIN WME G 7389 1458 244 36
9 SATHER JACK OPW G 7015 1444 278 54
10 COLASURDO JAMES STS G 9631 1429 291 39
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 5

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 WILSON DIALLO TTM F 2125 1493 249 64
2 BASHKANSKY ETHAN AUD F 3224 1453 31 31
3 MEISNER SAMUEL KSH F 3568 1448 252 53
4 CHI QUENTIN EVG F 4243 1404 250 52
5 JACKSON MILES HSC F A176 1398 28 28
6 YU WESLEY LOW F 4032 1365 295 46
7 HU JIAYI STV F 3570 1353 165 18
8 ZHAO MICHAEL RSA F A030 1333 118 90
9 DAVIS FREDDY COE F 4232 1311 323 79
10 NA GIEBIEN WME F 6287 1307 103 51
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 4

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 JOHNSON TREVOR KHS E J778 1539 296 95
2 WANG PATRICK STV E C543 1486 134 64
3 VANMANE AMITH STV E 1849 1453 257 89
4 YU JUSTIN OPW E 6029 1436 208 42
5 HE DANIEL BEN E C697 1431 108 72
6 HE SAMUEL BEN E C342 1372 109 73
7 HUA DANIEL STV E K455 1370 133 41
8 LEHMANN SPENCER BCW E C897 1362 184 100
9 LINDGREN DAVID WDH E C620 1304 43 38
10 EMBRY STEPHEN STV E 8117 1296 222 78
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 3

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 MOY CHANDLER EVG D E150 1454 108 39
2 MA KEVIN STV D 3884 1444 151 37
3 BEHAR JOSHUA TPS D G770 1392 115 85
4 YEE NATHANIEL UCD D 6221 1379 208 68
5 FIELDS NOAH CWA D A075 1376 241 141
6 PURI KANISH EVG D 6670 1284 139 46
7 EGELSTON JESSE KIW D E384 1228 211 75
8 HOWARD-SNYDER WILLIAM SAI D E130 1194 199 72
9 PARK RYAN CHR D E360 1179 120 40
10 DUTTON CARL EVG D 9897 1169 78 78
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 2

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 FENG ROLAND WED C K405 1445 142 82
2 LEE WILLIAM OPW C E831 1317 181 98
3 BRUSNIAK BENJAMIN SJN C E083 1262 75 55
4 LUMIERE NICHOLAS EVG C C504 1231 105 57
5 CHANG EMANUEL CMC C C834 1121 107 60
6 SERAN BEN OBK C C284 1109 70 50
7 LI ALBERT BEN C A144 1104 53 53
8 SIVAGURUNATHAN SHUVETHAN HSC C J643 1096 34 34
9 BLACHMAN JUSTIN OPW C C478 1094 79 45
10 NAGASE TOSHIHIRO UCD C J737 1056 192 116
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 1*

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 YAN JEFFREY CHA B A177 1030 72 72
2 JULIAN ERICA CWA B G962 1013 124 82
3 SHAO ZHEMIN WED B A110 949 37 37
4 ZHANG DEREK OPW B F710 928 36 36
5 KEYSER HARRISON BLW B A131 924 38 38
6 CHALASANI SUJATHADEVI KKN B 9603 922 41 41
7 MIN WILLIAM EVG B J410 916 39 39
8 YU ALLISTAIR OPW B A019 909 57 57
9 BRAY OSCAR OBK B A519 868 38 38
10 SANDERS JULIAN OPW B B060 837 53 53
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

* Note: all students coded as kindergarten last year were automatically advanced to first grade by the rating system. Accordingly, this first grade list may include some students that will ultimately be re-coded to kindergarten because they were actually pre-kindergarten last year. The WSRS makes no distinction between kindergarten and pre-kindergarten students.

WASHINGTON'S TOP TEN OVERALL

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  LEE MICHAEL OMS J 2133 2332 79 5
1 MAY ANDY P HSC M 3820 2136 205 21
  GUO ALEX OMS J 7413 2054 92 5
  CHEN HOWARD LKS J 6234 2018 52 0
  XING KERRY INL L 7139 2005 103 5
  LESSLER PETER WMS K 2122 1904 171 0
  WU DARREN LMS J 7528 1903 94 6
  LEE MEGAN OMS H 8702 1902 113 10
  WATTS PETER HSC M 7246 1898 82 10
  WANG MICHAEL OMS H 6449 1893 117 12
  FAN GEORGE GAR L 9833 1867 100 0
  HO ALEC HOM H 1448 1851 203 9
  DIXON DAKOTA BCS K 1307 1850 320 4
  UMMEL IGOR MSH J 3637 1840 147 0
2 MANBER DEVON GAR K 1818 1834 326 22
3 LEE NATHAN ISM H 3203 1833 167 16
  OMORI MICHAEL EVG I 4258 1821 239 2
  YUE BRYAN LMA H E863 1820 60 14
  DESMARAIS NILES GCL L 2270 1774 109 9
  YANG MATTHEW WED I 4256 1774 253 0
  HUGHES KAMRAN BCS K 8284 1764 76 0
  HO DANIEL HOM I 2666 1764 188 4
4 CAMBARERI MICHAEL SGS M 5579 1761 215 15
  DESMARAIS CYRUS GCL L 2022 1760 107 9
  WARRIER KRISHNAN ICS M 7591 1758 139 11
  CHOW ALEX SSP J 7419 1751 149 10
  INGLIS DAVID LMS I 4268 1734 246 13
  COUNTRYMAN ZACHARY SLC J 5027 1726 175 0
  BAKER SEBASTIAN KIW J 8925 1721 172 0
  QU FRANK REJ I 5103 1704 134 12
5 LI WILLIAM HSC H 6452 1703 164 15
6 ACKERMAN RYAN MHS L C514 1690 39 25
7 XING CASEY WDM G 7217 1678 163 33
8 GOTTLIEB ETHAN LMS J 8400 1675 157 15
  LI JERRY OMS J 6650 1674 126 0
  PUTMAN RYAN MCO M 5704 1650 247 0
  ROBERTS JACOB BUS L 1315 1650 295 0
9 SHANKLAND ADAM LSS L 6226 1643 336 18
  BLEICH TRAVIS CKT K 9016 1635 344 4
10 DIETZ STERLING LYE M 1695 1624 302 20
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

WASHINGTON'S FIVE MOST ACTIVE

Victoria Licht, 1162, 511, St. Michaels, Olympia (no games played last year)

Sandra Avy, 522, 455, St. Michaels, Olympia (no games played last year)

Ian Southcote-Want, 1332, 436, College Place MS (only 7 games last year)

1. Thomas Witecki, 1499, 416, Lynden High School, Lynden

2. Edward Strong, 1255, 407, Washington MS

3. John Talbot, 1412, 378, Liberty Christian

4. Blake Rassilyer, 1486, 374, Seattle Prep.

5. Robert Goodfellow, 1366, 370, McClure Middle School

Special Note for:

Jason Presley – largest number of games played last year: 160 in single year.

HONORING OUR TOP GRADUATED SENIORS

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 SELZLER RICKY BAI N 3733 2184 177 15
  LAKHOVSKY MEIR STL N 1004 1897 163 0
  WILSON MATTHEW HSC N 7258 1863 87 0
  KOLDE STERLING MCR N 1754 1822 89 0
2 MULLIGAN JAMIE SCH N 3049 1761 215 18
  GLASS ALEX MCR N 6974 1732 241 11
3 CAO BO GAR N 5678 1724 223 18
  HE YANG HHS N 8036 1547 127 0
  YAN JUSTIN GAR N E803 1526 32 13
  HSIEH ALAN S. OHS N 6898 1502 193 0
  CHOW DYLON GAR N 8733 1395 47 13
4 OSSEWARD II PETER BAL N 1403 1385 267 17
5 PETERSON CHRIS FOS N 8418 1383 77 17
6 RANSIER CLINT LIB N 2069 1349 185 35
7 SUGGS ERIC SKN N 6968 1345 129 37
  HOOPER JIMMY SAS N 8460 1344 190 0
8 BLANKERS ZACK LYC N 8382 1340 198 43
  AKOPOV MICHAEL PAS N 5669 1339 83 0
  O'CONNOR JP FOS N 2312 1313 79 11
9 FOWLES THOMAS PAS N C881 1286 63 15
  SUN JAY TBH N 4231 1286 47 6
  AISAKA JORDAN NPR N 5769 1271 341 0
10 NGUYEN THIEN-HOANG PAS N C506 1268 40 20
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

NWSRS RATING SYSTEM STATS AND ACTIVITY

At the end of last season we had reached 14,425 players, higher than the previous year due to the addition of adults. This September the Washington Scholastic Rating System was reset as follows: (1) Graduated seniors were advanced to “adult” status. (2) A total of 2,927 "inactives" (a complicated function where a combination of number of games in the system, and length of time since last activity was used to determine inactive status) were removed. (3) All grades were advanced one level. (4) The "this year" games field was emptied. All USCF ratings were updated on September 1, 2008.

We start the new season with 11,499 rated scholastic and adult players, 5,798 in grades 1-6, 3,517 in grades 7-12 and 2,184 adults. Last year we rated over 326 events and over 42,000 games.

Please note that this list is NO LONGER the basis for the Intermat selection team. Please contact Elliot Neff ceo@chess4life.com for all matters pertaining to the Intermat.

Kirk Winges, September 1, 2008