Washington High School
Chess Association

2009 - 2010: The Top Ten in Each Grade in WA
Northwest Scholastic Rating System

I am doing this the same as last year. In the past, to reach anywhere on these pages, players had to be a Washington resident and play a minimum of 15 NWSRS rated games last season, without exception. However, two years ago I decided to honor those players who are highly rated, but for whatever reason, did not play the minimum of 15 games in the system. I am following that practice again this year. I still show the Top 10 as the players who have met the requirement, but show other Washington players who had the rating to qualify, but not the 15 games.

(Total Games) = career games. (Games Year) = games played in 2008-2009 season. (Ratings for this list were closed September 1, 2009.)

Congratulations to the fine young players who made this list! We honor you. And congratulations to the many others who narrowly missed the list and the many, many others who competed last year in this great game we all enjoy!

THIS IS A FULLY RESET LISTING FOR 2008-2009 done in preparation for the 2009-2010 season. ALL PLAYERS ARE LISTED WITH THEIR NEW 2009-2010 GRADES. (There may be some kindergartners who started competitive chess as pre-schoolers whose grades need to be reset. Please communicate with Kirk Winges concerning any issues with grade coding. Also provide any school changes, grade changes or updated/new USCF information to Kirk.

SENIORS

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  XING KERRY INL M 7139 2103 108 5
  DESMARAIS CYRUS GCL M 2022 1909 112 5
  FAN GEORGE GAR M 9833 1907 100 0
  DESMARAIS NILES GCL M 2270 1775 114 5
1 ACKERMAN RYAN MHS M C514 1764 74 35
  ROBERTS JACOB BUS M 1315 1658 295 0
2 SHANKLAND ADAM LSS M 6226 1647 359 23
  WENER-FLIGNER ZACHARY GAR M 4780 1646 175 11
  YOUN JACKSON FED M 2863 1633 7 0
3 OSERAN ZACH SKN M 1510 1596 148 21
  ANDREWS RYAN WNA M 8553 1584 2 2
4 EMERMAN ALEX UPA M 8556 1575 240 21
  YABUSAKI ANDREW HHS M 8027 1547 245 5
5 KUDVA VIKRAM SKV M Q693 1539 178 18
6 BLUE BEN NCL M 7344 1523 205 15
7 SO ERNEST INT M 4548 1518 203 24
  TANAKA SHINICHIRO WMS M 8561 1495 233 0
8 CHIEN BRIAN INT M H057 1457 97 56
  APACIBLE JENNIFER HLN M 4768 1455 175 0
9 TALBOT JOHN LIB M 7264 1437 393 15
  WILLSON ANDREW KIW M 4070 1421 305 0
10 LING JERRY INT M G386 1407 107 39
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

JUNIORS

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  DIXON DAKOTA BCS L 1307 2020 320 0
1 LESSLER PETER LSS L 2122 1940 191 20
2 MANBER DEVON GAR L 1818 1912 353 27
  HUGHES KAMRAN BCS L 8284 1771 78 2
3 WITECKI THOMAS LYE L 8805 1725 451 35
  BLEICH TRAVIS CKT L 9016 1724 344 0
4 COLES TAYLOR MHS L A315 1542 70 15
5 RASSILYER BLAKE SPR L 2779 1539 404 30
6 PISANI PAUL INL L 6256 1489 68 27
  HONG ALBERT SHH L E038 1489 29 0
  MAGGS DAVID BOT L 5211 1425 204 14
  YU ALAN SKN L 2344 1405 108 12
7 BLANKERS ELI LYX L 8258 1402 222 28
  SAVER KEITH WMS L 5236 1402 208 0
  OSTROW ALEXANDER WMS L 7421 1386 274 1
  HOLSTEIN LEE SKV L E000 1375 58 14
8 KAUL SHEEN MCR L 8833 1357 160 19
9 BELL JONATHON SPR L 5902 1356 99 30
10 SOUTHAFENG JAMY SKV L 6335 1348 27 18
  SCHEIBE DANIEL ENT L 6652 1348 164 0
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

SOPHOMORES

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  LEE MICHAEL INT K 2133 2413 86 7
  CHEN HOWARD LKS K 6234 2201 53 1
1 GUO ALEX INT K 7413 2091 108 16
  UMMEL IGOR MSH K 3637 1930 147 0
  WU DARREN LSS K 7528 1926 107 13
2 GOTTLIEB ETHAN LSS K 8400 1842 183 26
  COUNTRYMAN ZACHARY LWC K 5027 1782 185 10
3 GOLUB DAVID INT K C554 1751 34 18
  CHOW ALEX LWC K 7419 1743 154 5
  BAKER SEBASTIAN KIW K 8925 1721 172 0
  LI JERRY INT K 6650 1678 126 0
  DIXON BLAKE BCS K 2926 1640 345 0
  CASPI AVIV NPR K 3444 1590 151 13
4 SCHUMAKER RICHARD PUL K E164 1567 98 25
5 VISWANATHAN ABINAV INT K 7370 1495 176 54
6 TRUONG KENNETH GAR K 4051 1476 139 21
7 MARCJAN KAREN SPR K 6368 1465 234 29
  GRABAR SVETLANA REJ K 2904 1461 142 8
8 LOSEE MICAH STN K A480 1435 33 33
9 DAWSON DREW INT K 2387 1422 194 30
10 WU LINSEN PLK K 2323 1420 139 15
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

FRESHMEN

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  OMORI MICHAEL EVG J 4258 1951 239 0
  HO DANIEL KIW J 2666 1900 200 12
  INGLIS DAVID LMS J 4268 1826 255 9
  QU FRANK REJ J 5103 1813 136 2
  YANG MATTHEW WED J 4256 1774 253 0
  LIOKUMOVICH ETAI REJ J D801 1751 10 0
1 BOTEZ ALEXANDRA BLN J X598 1669 87 22
2 CHUCK CALEB IMS J 8077 1631 252 19
  DAVIS BENJAMIN LMS J 6394 1621 109 7
3 TANG WAYEE TLM J F233 1618 198 198
  CHIN BENJAMIN WYE J 3293 1612 154 0
  WERFELLI RYAN UPA J C493 1537 2 0
  HOU DARREN OMS J G448 1514 65 5
  WILLIAMS JUSTIN FHV J J395 1500 3 0
4 COHEN ERYN WOW J 3840 1489 272 29
5 GARCIA RUBEN WOW J 3454 1479 184 25
  MAIDER TATE UPA J 1790 1468 217 0
6 VEGARAJU ADITHYA EVJ J I641 1452 154 76
  KOH ALEX VIL J 2134 1439 266 0
  MAYER JACOB EMS J 3370 1380 222 5
  ABRAHAMSON JIMMY IMS J 7651 1362 136 5
  XING NICHOLAS LMS J 7959 1349 182 10
  LARUS-STONE NICHOLAS LMS J 8897 1346 300 0
  ELLIOTT ZACHARY IMS J 2140 1344 170 0
  COLLINS JONATHAN WMS J 9981 1343 164 13
7 KUDVA PRIYA S VHC J M967 1335 265 32
  BIETHAN PETER RKW J 3363 1332 193 0
8 SHERMAN PETER LMS J 6315 1320 188 23
  TONG ALEXANDER LMS J 2935 1310 178 6
  CANTOR MILO WMS J 4266 1286 174 0
9 STEWARDSON PAUL HSC J 4704 1284 129 24
10 TU ROBIN WMS J 9951 1284 235 41
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 8

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  WANG MICHAEL OMS I 6449 1963 128 11
  LEE MEGAN OMS I 8702 1942 120 7
  LEE NATHAN ISM I 3203 1927 167 0
  HO ALEC KIW I 1448 1876 215 12
  YUE BRYAN LMA I E863 1853 60 0
  LI WILLIAM HSC I 6452 1842 164 0
  GUO ANTHONY OMS I 8250 1616 108 9
1 MAY SARAH R HSC I 3806 1594 367 33
  LIU CRYSTAL LOW I 8768 1575 99 0
  MARRIOTT PETER HSC I C404 1575 44 10
  WU DARRYL LMS I 9637 1573 110 1
  ZHU ALEX IMS I 7231 1520 160 4
2 LING DENNIS OMS I 3605 1506 130 29
  SCOTT RYAN KIW I 5517 1487 135 0
  SUN TRISTAN IMS I 1094 1481 231 0
  THONGMEE THOMAS LMS I A025 1458 51 0
3 GOODFELLOW ROBERT MCC I 5699 1440 419 49
4 ELLNER ADAM WMS I 6906 1437 343 28
5 HE DALTON IMS I 9711 1410 122 46
6 YOUNG HEATHER COE I 5890 1398 328 34
  CHEN IRVING OMS I 2626 1388 164 0
  CHAN JEREMIAH BIS I 7202 1376 228 0
7 HUNT COLE HMC I 2613 1374 236 38
  SMITH EVAN IMS I 2871 1334 135 0
  COUPE GABE KHS I 3984 1310 186 0
  LUO BOBBY EVG I 4225 1301 161 0
  LAU MATTHEW SOM I 6651 1293 107 0
8 SPENCER BILL OVL I 2573 1288 111 15
9 KHANATAYEV BAZHAM SAC I C226 1286 179 66
  ZHANG JOHN TPS I 4215 1281 142 7
  MA SAMUEL OMS I 8135 1268 105 0
  KANE ALEX OPW I 9345 1261 174 0
  ZHU KAI QING MCC I F736 1254 4 0
  FELT STEFFEN BEN I 3601 1251 62 0
  KWIK HARRISON SNS I 9783 1227 157 14
  GARRISON ANDREW EVG I 4993 1223 121 0
  BARNEA AVIV EMS I G866 1220 36 0
  BRODSKY ANDREW HCS I 4226 1218 183 0
  RADER JULIANNA OMS I 4247 1210 239 0
10 BRUMLEY CHRISTOPHER MTW I A384 1198 141 88
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 7

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  SEN SAMIR JLM H A453 1821 108 10
1 TENG YUN SHH H 3920 1790 147 22
  XING CASEY WDM H 7217 1763 171 8
2 MCPHERSON IAN OVL H 9764 1651 263 83
3 GELB NICOLO EMS H 7779 1639 211 32
4 SATHER JACK OVL H 7015 1621 332 54
5 TOKAREVA KATE LMA H E081 1621 309 37
  LU PETER SHH H D133 1589 63 4
6 HONG BRIAN SHH H C766 1584 81 17
7 PRESLEY JASON OMS H 9966 1580 419 259
8 SONG MATTHEW G WMS H 7383 1553 229 25
  ORLOV NICHOLAS MRP H 3712 1544 243 0
9 PURI ANKUSH EVG H 4318 1537 280 38
10 COLASURDO JAMES STS H 9631 1520 333 42
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 6

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 BASHKANSKY ETHAN AUD G 3224 1620 70 39
2 CHI QUENTIN EVG G 4243 1558 293 43
3 MEISNER SAMUEL KSH G 3568 1538 298 46
4 WILSON DIALLO TTM G 2125 1527 304 55
5 HU JIAYI STV G 3570 1521 190 25
6 ZHAO MICHAEL RSA G A030 1487 173 55
7 QUAN MICHAEL SOM G B565 1432 200 55
8 YU WESLEY LOW G 4032 1407 321 26
9 DAVIS FREDDY COE G 4232 1404 401 78
10 ARTHURS NATHAN JFP G 3980 1401 119 35
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 5

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 HE SAMUEL THR F C342 1704 161 52
2 HE DANIEL THR F C697 1703 162 54
3 JOHNSON TREVOR KHS F J778 1686 394 98
4 YU JUSTIN OPW F 6029 1666 241 33
5 WANG PATRICK STV F C543 1611 163 29
6 VANMANE AMITH STV F 1849 1605 294 37
7 HUA DANIEL STV F K455 1554 148 15
8 FEENER JOSHUA HOM F 6073 1530 98 48
9 ARORA MAYHUL STV F G750 1519 96 39
10 NAGASE MASAYUKI UCD F H570 1491 264 80
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 4

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 HAINING KYLE RDS E K338 1558 173 107
2 FIELDS NOAH CWA E A075 1536 315 74
3 YEE NATHANIEL UCD E 6221 1536 245 37
4 MOY CHANDLER EVG E E150 1462 138 30
  MA KEVIN STV E 3884 1461 164 13
5 DUTTON CARL EVG E 9897 1434 181 103
  BEHAR JOSHUA TPS E G770 1392 115 0
6 OSBORN ANDREW WED E 2397 1374 156 36
7 LU ANTHONY JMR E C227 1330 130 36
8 HOWARD-SNYDER WILLIAM SAI E E130 1317 266 67
9 YANG JASON STV E C432 1288 196 28
10 LOWRY JASON SAI E G811 1277 137 51
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 3

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 FENG ROLAND WED D K405 1693 184 42
2 LEE WILLIAM OPW D E831 1480 254 73
3 LUMIERE NICHOLAS EVG D C504 1389 172 67
4 SHEN GABRIEL END D A674 1351 101 91
5 BRUSNIAK BENJAMIN SJN D E083 1343 128 53
6 ZHANG BRENDAN DIS D A520 1325 142 75
7 NAGASE TOSHIHIRO UCD D J737 1321 274 82
8 CHANG LIONEL HSC D 9556 1320 153 114
9 FILIMONOV KIRILL LKW D C483 1310 108 50
10 TIGLON BRYCE WLD D G044 1310 94 64
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 2

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 YU ALLISTAIR OPW C A019 1410 114 57
2 WU MAX DIS C J674 1307 197 145
3 YAN JEFFREY DIS C A177 1261 94 22
4 HARE HOWIE SDV C A496 1235 216 148
5 HAN MICHAEL CGR C J419 1203 118 83
6 SMOLAK FREDERICK CMC C 9561 1160 84 81
7 ZHANG DEREK OPW C F710 1133 83 47
  RANGANATHAN ANANTA SHS C J729 1133 3 3
8 SHAO ZHEMIN WED C A110 1119 62 25
9 CASEY BRAXTON MDW C J393 1092 85 50
10 GRASSY BROCK LOW C 9617 1089 30 20
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

GRADE 1*

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 BASHKANSKY NAOMI AUD B B190 1186 100 94
2 GULAMALI FREYA BCA B 9076 1069 31 31
3 CASEY GARRETT MDW B 8919 1068 35 35
4 LIU ERIC BCA B 8720 959 40 40
5 BENNANI MATTHEW WED B J324 947 40 40
  ENO ADEN SDV B 8608 946 3 3
6 HAN DANIEL ETS B 9490 937 32 32
7 DESHPANDE ARYAN ARD B F757 935 39 39
8 LIN JEREMY GRR B 8675 933 18 18
  CARP SCOTT HFK B E269 930 10 10
9 TIGLON JEFFREY WLD B 9692 929 77 52
10 BELLEFUIL TAMERON WWD B 9053 898 15 15
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

* Note: all students coded as kindergarten last year were automatically advanced to first grade by the rating system. Accordingly, this first grade list may include some students that will ultimately be re-coded to kindergarten because they were actually pre-kindergarten last year. The WSRS makes no distinction between kindergarten and pre-kindergarten students.

WASHINGTON'S TOP TEN OVERALL

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
  LEE MICHAEL INT J 2133 2413 86 7
  CHEN HOWARD LKS J 6234 2201 53 1
  XING KERRY INL L 7139 2103 108 5
1 GUO ALEX INT J 7413 2091 108 16
  DIXON DAKOTA BCS K 1307 2020 320 0
  WANG MICHAEL OMS H 6449 1963 128 11
  OMORI MICHAEL EVG I 4258 1951 239 0
  LEE MEGAN OMS H 8702 1942 120 7
2 LESSLER PETER LSS K 2122 1940 191 20
  UMMEL IGOR MSH J 3637 1930 147 0
  LEE NATHAN ISM H 3203 1927 167 0
  WU DARREN LSS J 7528 1926 107 13
3 MANBER DEVON GAR K 1818 1912 353 27
  DESMARAIS CYRUS GCL L 2022 1909 112 5
  FAN GEORGE GAR L 9833 1907 100 0
  HO DANIEL KIW I 2666 1900 200 12
  HO ALEC KIW H 1448 1876 215 12
  YUE BRYAN LMA H E863 1853 60 0
4 GOTTLIEB ETHAN LSS J 8400 1842 183 26
  LI WILLIAM HSC H 6452 1842 164 0
  INGLIS DAVID LMS I 4268 1826 255 9
  SEN SAMIR JLM G A453 1821 108 10
  QU FRANK REJ I 5103 1813 136 2
5 TENG YUN SHH G 3920 1790 147 22
  COUNTRYMAN ZACHARY LWC J 5027 1782 185 10
  DESMARAIS NILES GCL L 2270 1775 114 5
  YANG MATTHEW WED I 4256 1774 253 0
  HUGHES KAMRAN BCS K 8284 1771 78 2
6 ACKERMAN RYAN MHS L C514 1764 74 35
  XING CASEY WDM G 7217 1763 171 8
7 GOLUB DAVID INT J C554 1751 34 18
  LIOKUMOVICH ETAI REJ I D801 1751 10 0
  CHOW ALEX LWC J 7419 1743 154 5
8 WITECKI THOMAS LYE K 8805 1725 451 35
  BLEICH TRAVIS CKT K 9016 1724 344 0
  BAKER SEBASTIAN KIW J 8925 1721 172 0
9 HE SAMUEL THR E C342 1704 161 52
10 HE DANIEL THR E C697 1703 162 54
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

WASHINGTON'S FIVE MOST ACTIVE

Victoria Licht, 1162, 511, St. Michaels, Olympia (no games played last year)

Sandra Avy, 522, 455, St. Michaels, Olympia (no games played last year)

1. Thomas Witecki, 1725, 451, Lynden High School, Lynden

Ian Southcote-Want, 1332, 443, College Place MS (no games played last year)

2. Jason Presley, 1580, 419, Odle Middle School

3. Robert Goodfellow, 1440, 419, McClure Middle School

Edward Strong, 1255, 407, Washington MS (only 5 games played last year)

4. Blake Rassilyer, 1539, 404, Seattle Prep.

5. Freddy Davis, 1404, 401, Cornerstone Christian

Special Note for:

Jason Presley – largest number of games played last year: 259 in single year.

HONORING OUR TOP GRADUATED SENIORS

Top 10 rank Last Name First Name School Grade ID# Rating Total Games Games Year
1 MAY ANDY P HSC M 3820 2105 222 17
  WATTS PETER HSC M 7246 1951 87 5
2 CAMBARERI MICHAEL SGS M 5579 1806 234 19
3 WARRIER KRISHNAN ICS M 7591 1801 163 24
  HECKIESER SHAUN ICS M F193 1675 1 1
  PUTMAN RYAN MCO M 5704 1650 247 0
4 KNUDSEN ELIOT LSS M 9706 1649 117 23
5 DIETZ STERLING LYE M 1695 1604 328 26
  MORKILL GARRETT SGS M 7559 1602 156 0
6 GOTTUMUKKALA AAKARSH SKN M 4052 1546 176 43
  CHARLESTON SCOTT FRI M 6312 1536 179 0
  WESSBECHER FRANK MCR M 1609 1497 109 14
  RAMANUJAN NEVIN TJH M 4506 1480 93 9
7 CLARK KEVIN SKN M 6412 1462 158 27
8 CORBIT WILLIE UPA M 3087 1437 212 21
9 HANSEN DARYL SKN M 9539 1415 189 19
  PASCHKE CLAYTON SAS M 8549 1393 251 0
  LI MAX HHS M 9243 1387 92 0
10 KOHLENBERG JEREMY BUS M 5203 1380 324 15
Note: Yellow indicates less than 15 games this year and player does not qualify for Top 10 List

NWSRS RATING SYSTEM STATS AND ACTIVITY

At the end of last season we had reached 14,413 players, about the same as the previous year. This September the Washington Scholastic Rating System was reset as follows: (1) Graduated seniors were advanced to “adult” status. (2) A total of 1,953 "inactives" (a complicated function where a combination of number of games in the system, and length of time since last activity was used to determine inactive status) were removed. (3) All grades were advanced one level. (4) The "this year" games field was emptied. All USCF ratings were updated on September 1, 2009.

We start the new season with 12,460 rated scholastic and adult players, 5,918 in grades 1-6, 3,709 in grades 7-12 and 2,833 adults. Last year we rated over 319 events and over 40,000 games.

Please note that this list is NO LONGER the basis for the Intermat selection team. Please contact Elliot Neff ceo@chess4life.com for all matters pertaining to the Intermat.

Kirk Winges, September 1, 2009