Washington High School
Chess Association

Registrants for
2024 State Team Championship
March 1-2, 2024

Current Summary

# Date Team Registered Players
1 2024-02-10
18:47
Sehome "A Team"
Northwest
Randy Walther
 

Varsity

1. JAE-YOON LEE     1601
2. IGNATIUS FROST     1513
3. ETHAN KUZIN     1463
4. ROSS WERNER     1501
5. CHARLES LOVE     1287
Average 1473

Subs

1. YI JUN CHIU    
2.    

All-Comers

1. YI JUN CHIU    
2 2024-02-10
19:06
Sehome B Team
Northwest
Randy Walther
 

Varsity

1. YI JUN CHIU     1176
2. FINN BOWMAN     1159
3. DECLAN BOSCH     1142
4. MARCUS McCONAUGHY     1062
5. EVAN CLAYTON     965
Average 1100.8

Subs

1. TEO CHIAPELLONE    
2.    

All-Comers

1. TEO CHIAPELLONE    
3 2024-02-15
20:41
Liberty High School
Independent
Amit Kher / Chris Matzen
 

Varsity

1. Davin Huynh     605
2. William Sweeney     584
3. Daniel Polonsky     1339
4. Kian Gulley    
5. Shravan Srinivas     1231
Average 939.75

Subs

1. Hansen Fan    
2. Tommy Heng    

All-Comers

1. Hansen Fan    
2. Tommy Heng    
4 2024-02-21
00:33
WF West
Southwest
Charity Layton
 

Varsity

1. Viviana Ibanez     1384
2. Gabriel Priest     1188
3. Jonah Layton     1082
4. David Moeckel     790
5. Micah Plaza     681
Average 1025
5 2024-02-21
18:09
Ferndale High School
Northwest
Randy Kaech
 

Varsity

1. Jaxon Nipges     1196
2. Max Luna     1072
3. Arshaan Singh     893
4. Rune Volker     753
5. Garrett Eckermann     611
Average 905

Subs

1. Daniel Graybill    
2. Nilay Crediford    

All-Comers

1. Daniel Graybill    
2. Nilay Crediford    
3. Evan Ziesing    
4. Owen Eckermann    
5. Alexzander Juliius    
6 2024-02-21
19:07
Bellingham High School
Northwest
Randy Walther & Keenan Schoen
 

Varsity

1. Evan Palmer     1296
2. Gabriel Wilkerson     1288
3. Gavin Wang     1159
4. Garcia Berry     1151
5. Atticus Conwell     737
Average 1126.2

Subs

1. Caden Peterson    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Caden Peterson    
7 2024-02-21
23:19
Eatonville High School
Pierce
Mathew Burns
 

Varsity

1. Brynden Olson     1283
2. AJ Lightfoot     1267
3. Hans Amon     980
4. Jake Brooks     704
5. Titus Lowe     952
Average 1037.2

Subs

1. Joey Callon    

All-Comers

1. Joey Callon    
8 2024-02-22
16:58
Henry M Jackson High School
Wesco
David Heaton-Bush
 

Varsity

1. Richard Li     1259
2. Shreyank Gupta     1197
3. Sanjit Subramaniam     1034
4. Ian Tsang     1350*
5. Tommy Geng     936
Average 1155.2

Subs

1. Vaibhav Kolli    
2. Shreya Karthik    

All-Comers

1. Vaibhav Kolli    
2. Shreya Karthik    
9 2024-02-23
17:52
Arlington High School
Wesco
Rob Christiansen
 

Varsity

1. Nathaniel Morin-Cotton     1076
2. Jamie Tilley     827
3. Franklin Vincenzi     703
4. Gage Oetzel     1528
5. Grant Huling     902
Average 1007.2

Subs

1. Jaden Appel    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Jaden Appel    
10 2024-02-23
18:55
Olympia High School
Southwest
Andres Lopez
 

Varsity

1. Aiden Zheng     1347
2. Jack Sherin     1251
3. Charles Gong     1418
4. Malcolm Strey     1136
5. Chhayanshu Joshi    
Average 1288

Subs

1. Ian Sackmann    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Ian Sackmann    
11 2024-02-26
15:39
Blaine
Northwest
Jeremy Roesch
 

Varsity

1. Carson Roesch     1931
2. Sihaan Aujla     892
3. Samuel Moors     863
4. Madelyn Reiss     939
5. Diego Gutierrez     762
Average 1077.4

Subs

1. Lucas Phillips    

All-Comers

1. Lucas Phillips    
12 2024-02-26
16:06
Mariner High School
Wesco
Gregory Green
 

Varsity

1. Joey Whang     1027
2. Bao Tai Tran     856
3. Peter Bun     946
4. Osmar Robles     831
5. Rafael Espinales     568
Average 845.6

Subs

1. Rafael Sanchez    
2. Brena Tally    

All-Comers

1. Rafael Sanchez    
2. Brena Tally    
13 2024-02-26
22:56
Mount Tahoma
Pierce
Samuel M. Acevedo
 

Varsity

1. Hayden Nguyen     1035
2. Phu Chau     989
3. Khuntarri Rath     914
4. Hayden Pham     817
5. Phu Minh Dao     569
Average 864.8

Subs

1. Connor Brimmage    

All-Comers

1. Connor Brimmage    
14 2024-02-27
00:54
Franklin High School
Metro
Quinn Longhurst
 

Varsity

1. Raymond Wang     1585
2. Caian Davis     1415
3. Bill Giang     1226
4. Junyu Zhu     784
5. Henry Loya     600
Average 1122

Subs

1. Wenny Chen    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Wenny Chen    
15 2024-02-27
23:48
EPS - Eastside Prep
Kingco
Sammy Shaw
 

Varsity

1. Dylan Wu     1509
2. Rishay Puri     1403
3. Dylan Vijan     1194
4. Jai Sharma     1191
5. Li Jesse     UNR
Average 1324.25
16 2024-02-28
00:55
Cheney High School
Spokane
Georgia Barker
 

Varsity

1. Braeden Marver     1298
2. Peter Allsestad     1527
3. Sam Estock     555
4. Paige Lacey     1041
5. Jonah Ward    
Average 1105.25
17 2024-02-28
05:05
Newport A
Kingco
Rhonda Eastman
 

Varsity

1. Jason Yu     2245
2. Bertrand Wan     2044
3. Aiden Yu     1716
4. Aadi Hetamsaria     1673
5. Danny Kang     1463
Average 1828.2

Subs

1. Andy Tien    
2. Ishaan Makam    

All-Comers

1. Andy Tien    
2. Ishaan Makam    
18 2024-02-28
05:10
Newport B
Kingco
Rhonda Eastman
 

Varsity

1. Kenneth Yuodelis     1589
2. Tom Yin     1354
3. Andrew Pai     1450
4. Ethan Ao     1469
5. Edward Dy     869
Average 1346.2
19 2024-02-28
05:41
Kamiak High School
Wesco
Lilian Newman
 

Varsity

1. Victor Zhang     1786
2. Caden Fojas     1405
3. Slava Shiakarev     1176
4. Timon Nguyenphuoc     1148
5. Avery Guilliams     1114
Average 1325.8

Subs

1. Ryder Taylor    
2. Kevin Ho    
3. Calvin Ding    

All-Comers

1. Ryder Taylor    
2. Kevin Ho    
3. Calvin Ding    
20 2024-02-28
06:05
Prairie High School
Independent
Riley Hamilton, Todd Ferris
 

Varsity

1. Luke Sears     1601
2. Jack Sears     1473
3. Justin Cruz     1104
4. Diego Garcia     1082
5. Eric Carbajal-Vargas     1074
Average 1266.8

Subs

1. Tein Truong    
2. William Papenfuse    
3. Bejnamin Ferguson    

All-Comers

1. Tein Truong    
2. William Papenfuse    
3. Bejnamin Ferguson    
21 2024-02-28
06:17
Seattle Preparatory School
Metro
David Ellinger
 

Varsity

1. Akash Anandam     1484
2. Roman Chivers     1498
3. Andy Laporte     1368
4. Owen Odegard     1281
5. Louis Ta     1236
Average 1373.4

Subs

1. Noah Roberts    
2. Blake Koehler    

All-Comers

1. Noah Roberts    
2. Blake Koehler    
3. James Reynolds    
22 2024-02-28
17:16
Pope John Paul II High School
Independent
Joshua Haelle
 

Varsity

1. Joshua Haelle     1467
2. Caleb Abbott     1322
3. Kevin King     526
4. Samuel LeBlanc     546
5. Emerson Bock     UNR
Average 965.25
23 2024-02-28
18:37
North Kitsap High School
Southwest
Justin Johnson
 

Varsity

1. Miles King     1381
2. Brian Herrera     1214
3. Evan Roesler     1159
4. Landon Gibson     1110
5. Saulomon Hickner     958
Average 1164.4

Subs

1. Juan Larios    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Juan Larios    
24 2024-02-28
20:02
Thomas Jefferson High School
Independent
Brian Quist
 

Varsity

1. Davidenko Artur     948
2. Vainoa Martin     912
3. Nguyen Nathan     1072
4. Aister AJ     912
5. Pham Calvin     1247
Average 1018.2

Subs

1. Pedro Rangel Mejia    
2. Vincent Tran    
3. Sanchit Sharma    
4. Mohammed Algburi    

All-Comers

1. Pedro Rangel Mejia    
2. Vincent Tran    
3. Sanchit Sharma    
4. Mohammed Algburi    
25 2024-02-28
20:26
Lakeside School
Metro
Josh Sinanan
 

Varsity

1. Eric Zhang     2237
2. Owen Xuan     1914
3. Brandon Peng     1824
4. Felicity Wang     1775
5. Daniel Wang     1748
Average 1899.6

Subs

1. Drew Kolenski    
2. Zara Zong    

All-Comers

1. Drew Kolenski    
2. Zara Zong    
26 2024-02-28
20:31
Lakeside School
Metro
Josh Sinanan
 

Varsity

1. Albert Eksarevskiy     1794
2. Sophie Szeto     1643
3. Rishi Lakshminarayanan     1643
4. Christopher Peng     1579
5. Emma Li     1530
Average 1637.8

Subs

1. Drew Kolenski    
2. Zara Zong    

All-Comers

1. Drew Kolenski    
2. Zara Zong    
27 2024-02-28
21:57
Juanita High School
Kingco
Urbin G Donnafield
 

Varsity

1. Vijay Patankar     1870
2. Adrian Preizler     1527
3. Mahdi El Husseini     1251
4. Zachary Olsen     .N/A
5. Varun Patankar     1170
Average 1454.5

Subs

1. Mustafa Qazi    
2. Artur Jokela    

All-Comers

1. Mustafa Qazi    
2. Kevin Craig-Lundry    
3. Artur Jokela    
28 2024-02-28
22:37
Interlake
Kingco
Michael O'Byrne
 

Varsity

1. Ryan Min     2167
2. Edmund Chang     2153
3. Saumitra Joshi     2033
4. Shiv Mehrotra     1782
5. Ojas Kandhare     1604
Average 1947.8

Subs

1. Aichen Qui    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Aichen Qui    
29 2024-02-28
23:12
Garfield
Metro
Jeff Nomura
 

Varsity

1. Edward Cheng     1931
2. Logan Teh     1574
3. Eliot Kasha     1318
4. Soren Farny     1335
5. Trevor Schmeichel     1287
Average 1489

Subs

1. Edison Yu    
2. Arnav Pedapalli    

All-Comers

1. Edison Yu    
2. Arnav Pedapalli    
3. Reece Cole    
4. Eli Jensen    
5. Jason Huang    
30 2024-02-29
00:22
Ingraham
Metro
Peter Johansen
 

Varsity

1. Jonah Kangas     1449
2. Liam Healey     894
3. Avrum Phelan Marczak     1022
4. Teddy Groebner     838
5. Nolan Beaulieu     562
Average 953

Subs

1. Keirin Konnick    
2.    

All-Comers

1. Keirin Konnick    
31 2024-02-29
01:23
Lincoln High School Seattle
Metro
Caetano Gomes
 

Varsity

1. Amana Demberel     1777
2. Gavin Shi     1593
3. Nate Chapple     1278
4. Murrow Love     1184
5. Marcus Ding     1094
Average 1385.2

Subs

1. Chloe Gomes    
2. Caetano Gomes    

All-Comers

1. Chloe Gomes    
2. Caetano Gomes    
32 2024-02-29
01:37
Squalicum High School
Northwest
Stone Kaech
 

Varsity

1. Briar Morgen     871
2. Isaac Tin     714
3. Taylan Arnett     661
4. Ethan Oscarson     563
5. Peter Skeels     148
Average 591.4
33 2024-02-29
02:30
Seton Catholic High School
Southwest
Paul Nolan
 

Varsity

1. Ben Ross     1290
2. Alex Gomez-Paz     NR
3. Tynan Young Byle     1103
4. Anthony Briggs     1200
5. Charles Johnson     1288
Average 1220.25

Subs

1. Connor Crum    
2. Nolan Lambert    

All-Comers

1. Connor Crum    
2. Nolan Lambert    
3. Isaac Shelton    
4. Ryan Vu    
5. Mason Tennant    
6. Ava Gavorra    
7. Reagan Fieweger    

Total registered players: 224

Register another team using the online registration or read about the 2024 State Team Championship PDF .